Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Succinoglycan

Rating: Average
Categories: Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer

Succinoglycan at a Glance

  • An exopolysaccharide derived from soil bacteria
  • High molecular weight carbohydrate infrequently used in cosmetics
  • Has emulsifying and texture-enhancing properties
  • Research is also exploring its use in various medical fields

Succinoglycan Description

Succinoglycan is an acidic polysaccharide produced by a bacterial species found in soil. It’s considered a natural exopolysaccharide, a high molecular weight carbohydrate.

There’s very little information about its use in cosmetics, but research indicates it helps enhance the texture of cosmetics and offers emulsifying properties. It’s been shown to chelate (bond with) iron, thus keeping it from harming skin. However, as of this writing succinoglycan doesn’t appear to be used in cosmetics for this benefit.

Usage levels and the safety of succinoglycan in cosmetics has not been established; however, it has similarties to xanthan gum, which is considered safe for topical application.

Outside the cosmetics industry, succinoglycan is also being explored for its usage in the pharmaceutical and medical fields, where it may play a helpful role in regenerative medicine.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Succinoglycan References

Polymers, January 2022, pages 1–21; and April 2020, pages 1–16
ACS Omega, June 2020, pages 15,280–15,289