Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Zanthoxylum Piperitum

Rating: Average
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Irritant, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Zanthoxylum Piperitum at a Glance

  • Also called Japanese prickly ash
  • Pure oil contains skin-irritating compounds
  • Extracted exosomes can improve skin barrier
  • Fruit extract has beneficial properties

Zanthoxylum Piperitum Description

_Zanthoxylum piperitum_ is the taxonomic name of a plant commonly known as Japanese pepper or Japanese prickly ash that is closely related to the Szechuan peppercorn. Known primarily for its culinary uses, it’s also used sometimes in cosmetics formulations.

As with many plants from the pepper family, which part of it is used can make a world of difference in how it impacts skin. The pure oil from the Japanese prickly ash contains volatile compounds such as citronellol, which are irritating, which is why 100% _Zanthoxylum piperitum_ oil should never be directly applied to skin (or lips, since pepper oils sometimes show up in lip-plumping products).

Other components of this plant, however, are being examined for their skin-beneficial properties and are potentially intriguing additions to formulas focused on anti-aging. The fruit extract was shown to have soothing and mood-enhancing properties.

One study found exosomes extracted from _Zanthoxylum piperitum_ strengthened skin’s barrier by soothing inflammation. Another found that a phytocomplex from the Japanese prickly ash helped boost collagen production, resulting in improved skin elasticity. It will be interesting to follow how these plant components will be used in future anti-aging skincare formulations.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Zanthoxylum Piperitum References

Biology, January 2026, pages 1-14
Plants, January 2026, pages 1-27
Pharmaceutics, January 2025, pages 1-23
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, December 2022
Journal of Medical Entomology, November 2014, pages 1,084-1,091