Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

TBHQ

Rating: Average
Categories: Antioxidant, Preservative

TBHQ at a Glance

  • Derivative of hydroquinone that does not have discoloration fight properties
  • Preservative used to enhance the stability of formulas
  • Common food additive
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
  • White to light tan crystalline solid in its raw form

TBHQ Description

TBHQ stands for tertiary butyl hydroquinone and is also called t-butyl hydroquinone. Though it is a derivative of hydroquinone, it does not share its parent ingredient’s ability to inhibit skin discolorations.

The primary function of TBHQ, which does have antioxidant properties, is as a preservative in cosmetics to enhance the stability of formulas and help them last longer. It is also a common food additive, as its preservation abilities helps keep oils from going rancid.

While there have been concerns expressed about the safety of TBHQ when ingested (especially in large amounts), the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled it safe as used in cosmetics in amounts less than 0.1%.

In its raw form, TBHQ is a white to light tan crystalline solid.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

TBHQ References

CosmeticsInfo, Accessed April 2023, Website
ChemPoint, Accessed April 2023, Website
International Journal of Toxicology, October 2011, pages 73S-127S