Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Tagetes Erecta Flower Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Dark Spot Fading
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Tagetes Erecta Flower Extract at a Glance

  • From the Aztec or Mexican marigold
  • Has skin conditioning properties
  • Also an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient
  • Could potentially fade dark spots

Tagetes Erecta Flower Extract Description

_Tagetes erecta_ flower extract comes from a plant native to the Americas that’s also known as the Aztec marigold or Mexican marigold.

While this flower extract has skin conditioning properties, its potential benefit for skin goes beyond just making it appear and feel smoother. Studies show its antioxidant compounds fight free radical damage and help soothe skin.

More recent research shows that concentrated extracts from the flowers of _Tagetes erecta_ seemed to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase, which is strongly linked with melanin overproduction. This means this flower extract could be another ingredient to add to the growing arsenal of compounds designed to fight hyperpigmentation.

Usage levels of _Tagetes erecta_ flower extract range from 1-30%.

One important final note: while the flower extract is a good skin care ingredient, avoid the essential oil from this plant, as studies have shown it is phototoxic, meaning it triggers a skin reaction when exposed to UV light.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Tagetes Erecta Flower Extract References

CosIng, Website, Accessed November 2025
European Commission, Website, Accessed November 2025
Phytomedicine, April 2024, ePublication
Prayogik Raayan, December 2022, pages 50-58
Farmacia, April 2022, pages 241-247
Pharmacognosy Research, October 2021, pages 199-207
Molecules, February 2021, pages 1-15