Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer

Rating: Good
Categories: Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Polymer, Texture Enhancer

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer at a Glance

  • Synthetic polymer
  • Film-forming agent and opacifier
  • Sometimes used to make hydrocolloid bandages
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer Description

Styrene/isoprene copolymer is a synthetic polymer used in cosmetics primarily as a film-forming agent and opacifier, meaning it is added to a material to make it less transparent. It is also one of several polymers that can be used to make hydrocolloid bandages.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled styrene/isoprene copolymer safe in its current usage in cosmetics. Typical use levels of styrene/isoprene copolymer in cosmetics ranges from 0.89% to 4.2%. The use level increases to 7–14% when this polymer is used in hydrocolloid patches.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Styrene/Isoprene Copolymer References

European Commission, Website, Accessed November 2025
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Website, Accessed November 2025