Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate

Rating: Best
Benefits: Soothing, Anti-Aging/Longevity, Evens Skin Tone
Categories: Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate at a Glance

  • Derivative of licorice root
  • Delivers skin-soothing properties
  • Functions as an antioxidant
  • Can be found in skin care and hair care formulations, as well as makeup products
  • Lends mattifying aesthetics and is sometimes used as a flavoring agent

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate Description

Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is known for delivering significant skin-soothing properties. It also functions as an antioxidant. This ingredient can be found in skin care and hair care formulations, as well as makeup products, where it lends mattifying aesthetics. It is sometimes used as a flavoring agent.

Stearyl glycyrrhetinate is the fatty acid oil-soluble form of the soothing licorice root-derived ingredient glycyrrhetinic acid. It is typically used in amounts between 0.1-1%, which are considered safe.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate References

Dermatology and Therapy, February 2020, pages 87-98
Dermatology and Therapy, August 2019, pages 469-477
Journal of Cosmetic Science, October 2013, pages 341-353
Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics, June 2012, pages 157-162
International Journal of Toxicology, March 2007, pages 79-112
Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, December 2003, pages 5,345-5,352