Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sphingomonas Ferment Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer

Sphingomonas Ferment Extract at a Glance

  • Derived from fermented bacteria
  • Has skin conditioning properties
  • Also a film-forming agent
  • Effective at low use levels

Sphingomonas Ferment Extract Description

_Sphingomonas_ ferment extract is a cosmetics ingredient obtained from fermented _Sphingomonas_, which are a group of gram-negative, aerobic (requires oxygen) bacteria.

In skincare formulations, this extract functions as both a skin conditioning ingredient and as a film-forming agent, aiding in enhancing a product’s texture. Polysaccharide gums derived from this type of bacteria have been ruled safe as used in cosmetics.

The typical use level of _Spingohmonas_ ferment extract in cosmetics is 0.05–0.5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sphingomonas Ferment Extract References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed May 2026
CosIng, Website, Accessed May 2026
Science Direct, Website, Accessed May 2026
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, Website, Accessed May 2026
Fermentation, May 2023, pages 1-34
Scientific Reports, November 2016, pages 1-9