Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Polyacrylate Starch

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control
Categories: Absorbent, Texture Enhancer

Sodium Polyacrylate Starch Description

Sodium polyacrylate start is a mixture of a natural starch combined with a synthetic acrylate polymer. As with most starches, it works in cosmetics as a texture enhancer, thickening agent, stabilizer, and absorbent, the latter benefit occurring when higher amounts are used.

Sodium polyacrylate starch is considered safe as used in cosmetics; its size does not allow penetration past skin’s surface. In its raw form, it is a white powder.
See: polymer
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Polyacrylate Starch References

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-polyacrylate