Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Laurate

Rating: Bad
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Irritant

Sodium Laurate at a Glance

  • Sodium salt of lauric acid
  • Classified as a soap
  • Strong potential to irritate skin
  • Damages skin’s barrier
  • White solid in its raw form

Sodium Laurate Description

Sodium laurate is the sodium salt of the coconut-derived fatty acid lauric acid. It is classified as a soap and is used as an ingredient in many bar soaps.

Unfortunately, sodium laurate has a high potential to cause skin irritation when used as the primary cleansing agent. Research finds that use of sodium laurate causes damage to skin by interrupting barrier function and leading to cell injury – making this an ingredient to avoid in your skin care products, even if they’re rinsed off. There are far gentler cleansing agents available that don’t put skin at risk of irritation in the way sodium laurate does.

In its raw form, sodium laurate is a white solid. Note that sodium laurate is sometimes used in a blend with gentle, water-soluble surfactants; however, while the amount of pure sodium laurate may be lower than when used in classic soaps, it’s still an ingredient to avoid to maintain healthy skin unless it’s present in amounts so low they’re considered incidental.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Laurate References

Dermatitis, October 2021, ePublication
Applied Sciences, June 2020, ePublication
Journal of the Pharmaceutical Society of Japan, January 2012, ePublication
Dermatologic Therapy, February 2004, pages 16-25
Skin Research and Technology, May 1997, pages 133-136