Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Hyaluronate Dimethylsilanol

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant, Texture Enhancer

Sodium Hyaluronate Dimethylsilanol at a Glance

  • Ester of sodium hyaluronate
  • Functions as a humectant and skin conditioner
  • Sold in a blend known as Recelderm

Sodium Hyaluronate Dimethylsilanol Description

Sodium hyaluronate dimethylsilanol is an ester of sodium hyaluronate (itself the salt form of hyaluronic acid). It is not a frequently used ingredient in cosmetics, appearing mostly in K-Beauty products at the time of this writing. Its function is as a humectant and skin conditioning ingredient.

Commercially, it’s available as a water-based blend with butylene glycol, betaine, phytosphingosine, and an algae extract from laminaria saccharina. The trade name is Recelderm and the use level ranges from 0.5–2%.

There is little independent research yet on sodium hyaluronate dimethysilanol, though we will update this definition as more emerges.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Hyaluronate Dimethylsilanol References

CoSmileEurope, Website, Accessed January 2025
Altmeyers Encyclopedia, Website, Accessed January 2025