Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Benzoate

Rating: Good
Categories: Preservative

Sodium Benzoate at a Glance

  • Salt of benzoic acid, which is found naturally in foods like cranberries
  • Used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics
  • Is a white, crystalline solid in its raw form

Sodium Benzoate Description

Sodium benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid, an acid that is found naturally in foods like cranberries, apricots, mushrooms, and honey. It is used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products, where it prevents both bacterial and fungal growth, though it is more active against the latter. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has designated it a “generally recognized as safe” ingredient.

As with potassium sorbate, the antimicrobial efficacy is pH dependent and should be used at a pH less than 5. It’s also commonly used with potassium sorbate to provide broad spectrum antimicrobial activity against bacteria, mold, and yeast.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled sodium benzoate safe as used in cosmetics, where maximum usage levels range from 0.5–1%. In its raw form, sodium benzoate is a white, crystalline solid that dissolves in water.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Benzoate References

Current Perspectives on Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, 2018, Volume 1, Issue 2, pages 72 – 77
International Journal of Toxicology, November/December 2017, Volume 36, Supplement 3, pages 5S-30S
U.S. Food and Drug Administration CFF – Code of Federal Regulations Title 21
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/sodium-benzoate
https://thedermreview.com/sodium-benzoate/