Sodium Acrylates Crosspolymer-2
Sodium Acrylates Crosspolymer-2 at a Glance
- Synthetic ingredient
- Used as an absorbent
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
- Thickener for aqueous formulations
Sodium Acrylates Crosspolymer-2 Description
Sodium acrylates crosspolymer-2 is a synthetic ingredient used as an absorbent in cosmetic formulations. From a chemistry aspect, this polymer is the sodium salt of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid, or an ester of either that is crosslinked with a resin-builder known as ethylene diglycidyl ether.Sodium acrylates crosspolymer-2 can hold up to 20x its weight in water and can provide a soft focus/blurring effect on the skin. Outside of this, it can be used with other polymeric thickeners to enhance/increase viscosity.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled sodium acrylates crosspolymer-2 safe in its current usage in cosmetics, where its concentration levels are generally between 0.47-1.8%.