Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Shea Butter

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Emollient

Shea Butter at a Glance

  • Used as an emollient in skin care
  • Contains potent anti-aging antioxidants
  • Helps improve dry skin

Shea Butter Description

Shea butter is an emollient skin care ingredint that can improve hydration, smooth and help with visible signs of aging. It’s also often listed by its former Latin name of _Butyrospermum parkii_ and current Latin name _Vitellaria paradoxa._

This plant lipid, extracted from the karite or shea tree, is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin. Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin and epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is an excellent ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Shea Butter References

Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6,268-6,273
Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41