Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract at a Glance

  • Antioxidant-rich extract derived from sesame seeds
  • Supports a healthier skin barrier via its fatty acid content
  • Noted for skin-conditioning and soothing properties
  • Found in a wide variety of beauty/personal care products

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract Description

_Sesamum indicum_ (sesame) seed extract is an antioxidant-rich ingredient derived from sesame seeds, offering visible anti-aging benefits. By replenishing skin with essential fatty acids, it supports a healthier, more resilient barrier. It is also noted for its soothing action and skin-conditioning properties.

Sesame seed extract can be found in moisturizers, serums, lip care, and color cosmetics. While generally safe for topical use, individuals with a sesame allergy should check with their physician before using products containing this extract.

As a food-grade ingredient, use levels of this seed extract are not restricted; however, common use levels in cosmetics range from 0.1–2%.


SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract References

Personal Care Products Council (INCIpedia), Accessed July 2024, ePublication
MakingCosmetics.com, Accessed July 2024, ePublication
Nutrients, September 2022, pages 1-26
Scientific African, July 2020, pages 1–7