Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Ptychopetalum Olacoides Bark/Stem Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Ptychopetalum Olacoides Bark/Stem Extract at a Glance

  • From a plant known as muira puama
  • Native to the Amazon rainforest
  • Has antioxidant properties
  • Skin conditioning ingredient

Ptychopetalum Olacoides Bark/Stem Extract Description

_Ptychopetalum olacoides_ bark/stem extract comes from a plant commonly known as muira puama that is native to the Amazon rainforest.

While parts of muira puama have been used as part of medicinal practices for centuries (primarily to treat sexual disorders), there is not yet a breadth of independent research on its impact as a topical treatment. Since it is plant-based, it can be presumed to exert antioxidant properties due to its polyphenolic content.

The official INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetics Ingredients) function listed for _Ptychopetalum olacoides_ bark/stem extract is skin conditioning ingredient, meaning it helps skin look and feel smoother.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Ptychopetalum Olacoides Bark/Stem Extract References

CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed October 2025
CosIng, Website, Accessed October 2025
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2025