Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration, Oil Control, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Humectant

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract at a Glance

  • Derived from a marine bacterium
  • Best known for its hydrating and skin-protecting properties
  • Might offer additional anti-aging benefits for its collagen-supporting ability
  • Contains a compound that can help minimize dark spots

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract Description

_Pseudoalteromonas_ ferment extract (also commercially known as Antarcticine) is a unique, multi-functional ingredient for skin.

Biologically, it is a glycoprotein produced by the deep sea extremophile bacterium _Pseudoalteromonas antarctica_. The strains of the _Pseudoalteromonas_ species bacteria have evolved to thrive in extreme environments by producing compounds that promote survival against predators or unfavorable conditions, such as in very hot or very cold temperatures.

The extract is rich in proteins that exhibit skin-restoring properties and polysaccharides (complex sugars) with hydrating and antioxidant benefits.

The most known and proven benefit of this ingredient is its ability to retain moisture and protect skin’s surface from dehydration even in extreme conditions, such as cold weather and low humidity.

In a small but significant clinical panel, a preparation containing this extract dramatically improved moisture in patients suffering with severe skin dryness. What’s more, it showed very high tolerability.

Many in vitro tests have been performed on different compounds found within _Pseudoalteromonas_ ferment extract and showed it is able to promote the correct formation of type 1 and 4 collagens, the most abundant and structurally important collagens in skin, and elastin, all of which support smoother, younger-looking skin.

Another compound isolated by this extract has shown in vitro promise on reducing signs of hyperpigmentation, similar to superstar brightening antioxidant ubiquinone.

One peptide extracted from _Pseudoalteromonas_ has shown strong sebum-controlling action in vivo and is therefore of interest for its use in cosmetics targeting oily and acne-prone skin.

Lastly, the extract from _Pseudoalteromonas_ also contains an array of enzymes known as proteases that are useful in the commercial production of a series of bioactive peptides with restoring and anti-aging properties.

The typical recommended use level of _Pseudoalteromonas_ ferment extract in cosmetics is 2% when this ingredient isn’t part of a blend.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pseudoalteromonas Ferment Extract References

Marine Drugs, February 2023, pages 1-17
Marine Drugs, December 2007, pages 220–241
International Microbiology, May 2022, pages 285–295
Marine Drugs, November 2021, pages 1-12
Marine Drugs, December 2017, pages 1-16
Nature, Scientific Reports 7, November 2017, pages 1-13
Journal of Vascular Diagnostics and Interventions, April 2014, pages 15-21
Environmental Microbiology, September 2006, pages 1,523–1,533