Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Propylene Glycol Isoceteth-3 Acetate

Rating: Good
Categories: Emulsifier

Propylene Glycol Isoceteth-3 Acetate at a Glance

  • Used as a skin conditioning ingredient
  • Also serves as an emulsifier
  • Pigment wetter for cosmetics
  • Clear, white, or pale yellow liquid in its raw form

Propylene Glycol Isoceteth-3 Acetate Description

Propylene glycol isoceteth-3 acetate is a synthetic ester that serves various functions in skin care products, including as a skin conditioning ingredient and emulsifier (meaning that it helps keep oil and water formulas from separating).

It also has a “blooming” property that means it works well as a pigment wetter, particularly in liquid foundations.

In its raw form, propylene glycol isoceteth-3 acetate is a clear, white, or pale yellow liquid. Usage levels range from 8–15% when used as an emulsifier. Although a formal safety assessment hasn’t been done for this ingredient, its “parent” ingredient propylene glycol is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Propylene Glycol Isoceteth-3 Acetate References

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci-ingredients/propylene-glycol-isoceteth-3-acetate
https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/4700/582165/Hetester-PHA
International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2012, Supplement 5, pages 245S–260S