Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Octastearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier

Polyglyceryl-6 Octastearate at a Glance

  • Comprised of vegetable fatty acids
  • Skin conditioning ingredient
  • Also a surfactant and emulsifier
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
  • Approved for use as a food additive

Polyglyceryl-6 Octastearate Description

Polyglyceryl-6 octastearate is an ester comprised in part of vegetable fatty acids that functions as a skin conditioning ingredient and surfactant in cosmetics. It is also known by the trade name Caprol® ET. It is commonly used in combination with other emulsifiers in oil-in-water and water-in-oil emulsions.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled that polyglyceryl-6 octastearate is safe in cosmetics in its current practices of use. It’s permitted as a safe food additive; you may see it on the ingredient list for salad dressings since it inhibits crystallization of vegetable oils.

In cosmetics, the typical use levels of polyglyceryl-6 octastearate is 0.2–5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-6 Octastearate References

CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed March 2025
ULProspector, Website, Accessed March 2025
International Journal of Toxicology, June 2023, pages 5S-101S