Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone

Rating: Good
Categories: Emulsifier, Silicone

Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone at a Glance

  • Emulsifier
  • Also a skin conditioning ingredient
  • Colorless to light yellow liquid
  • Known by the trade name KF-6104

Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone Description

Polyglyceryl-3 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a type of silicone used in cosmetics primarily as an emulsifier. In addition to this function, it is also a skin conditioning ingredient.

Polyglyceryl-3 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is also known by the trade name KF-6104. In its raw form, it is a colorless to light yellow liquid.

Use levels of this silicone-based emulsifier range from 0.5–2% when it’s a co-emulsifer and 2–5% when it’s the primary emulsifier. It may be used between 4% and 8% depending on other formulary needs, such as pigment dispersion or more difficult emulsion structures.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Polyglyceryl-3 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone References

UL Prospector, Website, Accessed October 2026
SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2026
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed October 2026
ACS Omega, February 2026, pages 15,103-15,114