Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Picea Abies Wood Extract

Rating: Best
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Picea Abies Wood Extract at a Glance

  • Wood extract derived from Norway spruce (also known as “common spruce”)
  • Extolled for its soothing properties
  • Picea abies is a rich source of antioxidants
  • Considered an upcycled skin care ingredient since it’s a byproduct of the timber industry

Picea Abies Wood Extract Description

Picea abies wood extract is a skin care ingredient that can be upcycled as a byproduct from timber and its manufacturing industries such as sawmill and pulp. Of note, it is extolled for its soothing properties.

Research has shown Picea abies (also known as “Norway spruce” or “common spruce”) to be a rich source of antioxidants. Studies also indicate this ingredient may have the ability to help reduce visible discolorations.

While there isn’t an extensive amount of research on the wood extract of Picea abies, the studies that do exist look promising. Usage level as part of a blend with propylene glycol ranges from 1–5%. This plant extract is also proven to be heat stable, making it a good addition to sunscreens.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Picea Abies Wood Extract References

Journal of Agronomy, Technology and Engineering Management, June 2020, pages 437-447
Industrial Crops and Products, March 2020, ePublication
Molecules, November 2016, pages 1-15