Peppermint
Peppermint at a Glance
- From the peppermint plant, Mentha piperita
- Known for its fragrance + cooling sensation
- Has antioxidant and antimicrobial properties
- Contains a high amount of sensitizing menthol
Peppermint Description
Peppermint, known taxonomically as _Mentha piperita_, is a fragrant plant originally native to Europe and the Middle East, but is now widespread globally. Its distinctive scent, flavor, and cooling sensation have made it a popular addition to food, beverages, and a wide variety of folk remedies. In modern times, it is a frequent component of dental products because of its ability to freshen breath and leave the mouth feeling extra-clean.When it comes to skincare, peppermint (and its related ingredients, including peppermint extract, oil, and leaf extract) does have benefits, chief among them its antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
Unfortunately, using peppermint in skin care is a double-edged sword. Depending on what part of the plant is used, its composition can be up to 48% menthol. Menthol is a well-documented skin sensitizer that can cause redness, flakiness, dryness, and a feeling of skin tightness. Because of its use in dental treatments, it is sometimes a culprit in perioral dermatitis (a persistent rash around the mouth).
Because of its volatile nature, peppermint oil in particular should never be applied directly to skin in its pure form. Though the independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has ruled some forms of peppermint safe in their current usage in cosmetics, it points out that they must be formulated to be non-irritating.
While peppermint has value in both aromatherapy and when ingested (think the small amounts used in foods and some candies), it’s best to steer clear of it when it comes to skincare!