Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Pentaerythrityl Distearate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Pentaerythrityl Distearate at a Glance

  • Used as an emulsifying agent and emollient in skin care formulas
  • Protects skin from water loss
  • Often used in skin care to enhance formula texture
  • Described as an off-white wax-like substance in its raw materials form

Pentaerythrityl Distearate Description

Pentaerythrityl distearate is a chemical compound formed through the esterification (reacting an acid with an alcohol) of pentaerythritol with stearic acid, a long-chain fatty acid. In skin care preparations, it serves as a formula emulsifier and emollient.

Due to its emollient nature, pentaerythrityl distearate helps prevent water loss and softens skin, allowing it to maintain a healthy, hydrated look. Pentaerythrityl distearate is best used as a part of a well-rounded skin care routine that contains other skin-replenishing and skin-restoring ingredients.

In its raw material form, this emulsifying agent is an off-white wax-like substance. Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Pentaerythrityl Distearate References

PubChem, Accessed June 2022, ePublication
Prospector, Accessed June 2022, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, Sep 2010, pages 202-210