Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer

Rating: Good
Categories: Solvent, Polymer

PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer at a Glance

  • Works primarily as a solvent
  • Additional functions include moisturizer and cleansing agent
  • Is a moderate-viscosity fluid
  • Deemed safe as used in cosmetics

PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer Description

PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a synthetic glycol-created polymer that works primarily as a solvent but can also impart moisturizing and cleansing properties. The acronym PEG in its name stands for polyethylene glycol; PPG stands for polypropylene glycol.

According to one of its manufacturers, PEG/PPG-17/6 copolymer is a moderate-viscosity fluid used in skin lotions, eye makeup removers, antiperspirants, and deodorants. The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found PEG/PPG-17/6 safe as it is used in cosmetics, where amounts typically range between 1–10% for rinse-off or leave-on products. This copolymer is often blended with other ingredients based around glycerin and butylene glycol.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG/PPG-17/6 Copolymer References

Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105–136
Contact Dermatitis, October 2006, pages 257–267
https://www.ulprospector.com/en/na/PersonalCare/Detail/2669/81489/UCON-75-H-450