PEG-75 Stearate
PEG-75 Stearate at a Glance
- Blend of polyethylene glycol + stearic acid
- Emulsifier in cosmetics
- Also a cleansing agent
- Ruled safe as used in cosmetics
PEG-75 Stearate Description
PEG-75 stearate is an ester blend of stabilizing humectant polyethylene glycol and the fatty acid stearic acid. It works to emulsify solvents in cosmetic formulas, can contribute to product texture, and, in higher amounts can also be a cleansing agent. PEG-75 stearate may be animal-derived or synthetic.The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled PEG-75 safe in its use in cosmetics, where usage levels range from 0.15–1.2%.