Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-75 Shea Butter Glycerides

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Cleansing Agent

PEG-75 Shea Butter Glycerides at a Glance

  • Made partly from the hydrating glyceride portion of emollient shea butter
  • PEG-75 is a lightweight humectant and helps bind ingredients in a formula
  • Works with surfactants to boost gentle cleansing
  • Leaves skin feeling soft and supple

PEG-75 Shea Butter Glycerides Description

PEG-75 shea butter glycerides is a skin-softening and mild cleansing/stabilizing ingredient derived from glycerides (fatty acids) taken from shea butter and a lightweight polyethylene glycol that has humectant properties.

It is sometimes used in cleansing formulas to produce a more substantive texture. An added bonus is that the shea butter components reduce the potential risk of irritation from cleansing agents.

The typical usage range for PEG-75 shea butter glycerides in cosmetics is 0.01–1%. These amounts are deemed safe as used in rinse-off and/or leave-on products for skin and hair. PEG compounds are also cleared for safe internal use by people, as they’re standard ingredients in many medications.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-75 Shea Butter Glycerides References

Polymers, Volume 12, February 2020, pages 1–21
Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105–136
Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition, November 2015, pages 673–686
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/peg_glycerides.pdf
British Journal of Dermatology, February 1996, pages 215–220