Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-14

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Polymer, Humectant

PEG-14 at a Glance

  • Functions as a humectant to increase skin’s hydration
  • May also be used as a solvent to mesh ingredients cohesively
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel
  • With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lighter weight the ingredient

PEG-14 Description

PEG-14 is a synthetic ingredient that functions as a humectant and solvent in skin care formulations. In other words, it can help boost skin’s hydration while also making a formula’s ingredients mesh more cohesively while improving the texture.

PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. With any PEG ingredient followed by a number, the lower the number, the lighter the ingredient. Thus, PEG-14 will feel much lighter on skin than, say, PEG-200.

PEG-14 has many derivatives such as PEG-14M, PEG-14 Dimethicone, PEG-14 Oleate, and PEG-14 Stearate. Each offers its own unique properties.

In 2010, PEG-14 was deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-14 References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed August 2021, ePublication
Toxicological Research, June 2015, pages 105–136
The Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2010, pages 1-49