Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

PEG-100 Stearate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, pH Adjuster/Stabilizer

PEG-100 Stearate at a Glance

  • Multitasking ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas
  • May also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin, thanks to its emollient properties
  • In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

PEG-100 Stearate Description

PEG-100 stearate is a multitasking, common ingredient that can be used as an emulsifier/cleansing agent in cosmetic formulas.

Its emollient properties may also be utilized to deliver a soft, moisturized feel to skin. In cleansing solutions, it helps contribute to the foamability of the formula. In general, PEG-100 stearate is used to control and enhance the texture of various types of beauty products including body lotions and facial cleansers, as well as hair care products and makeup items.

Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as a soft to waxy solid that is white to tan in color.

PEG-100 stearate passed the safety assessment conducted by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their most recent (2005) report surveyed products using between 0.01–25%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

PEG-100 Stearate References

Cosmetics, June 2020, pages 1-12
Journal of Physics: Condensed Matter, June 2007, pages 1-7
International Journal of Toxicology, 2005, pages 1-102