Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Paraffinum Liquidum

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient

Paraffinum Liquidum Description

The Latin name for emollient ingredient mineral oil, also known as liquid paraffin. This term is acceptable to use on cosmetic ingredient lists, but should ideally be followed by “(mineral oil)” so it’s clear to the consumer what they’re getting.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS