Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Palmitic Acid

Rating: Good
Categories: Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier

Palmitic Acid at a Glance

  • Fatty acid found naturally in skin
  • The most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms
  • Functions as a detergent cleansing agent, emulsifier, and emollient
  • Determined safe as used in cosmetics

Palmitic Acid Description

Palmitic acid is a fatty acid found naturally in skin, as well as in palm oil, palm kernel oil, butter, cheese, and meat. It is the most common fatty acid found in animals, plants, and microorganisms. It is used as the basis for many palmitate ingredients, such as isopropyl palmitate. Palmitic acid has many functions in cosmetics, such as a detergent cleansing agent and an emollient.

In a cleanser, it has the potential to be drying depending on which other ingredients it’s combined with and the cleanser’s pH level. In moisturizers, palmitic acid is a very good emollient while its emulsifying abilities help keep unlike ingredients from separating.

Palmitic acid has been determined safe as used in cosmetics when used in concentrations up to 13%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Palmitic Acid References

Journal of Archives in Military Medicine, November 2020
PLoS One, October 2018, ePublication
Biophysical Chemistry, August 2010, issues 1-3, pages 144-156
Journal of Korean Medical Science, June 2010, pages 980-983
Dermaviduals, 2003, issue 4, pages 54-56
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Palmitic-acid