Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Oleyl Erucate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Occlusive/Opacifying Agent, Humectant, Solvent

Oleyl Erucate at a Glance

  • Ester of oleyl alcohol and erucic acid
  • Serves as a humectant
  • Also a solvent and opacifier
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Oleyl Erucate Description

Oleyl erucate is an ester of oleyl alcohol (which can be derived from fish oil and vegetable sources) and erucic acid, a type of omega fatty acid.

In cosmetics, it primarily functions as a humectant, meaning it attracts water to skin. It also works as an occlusive and opacifying agent and solvent. On skin it’s known for aiding spreadability of creams and for its non-greasy finish.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review has deemed oleyl erucate safe in its current usage in cosmetics, where its percentage used ranges from 1-12%.

Oleyl erucate is also known by the trade name TEGOSOFT® OER MB.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Oleyl Erucate References

SpecialChem, Website, Accessed October 2025
CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed October 2025
UL Prospector, Website, Accessed October 2025
Materials, January 2024, pages 1-30
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S