Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollient

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate at a Glance

  • Used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas
  • Described as offering a light, silky feel
  • Clear to yellowish liquid in raw material form
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate Description

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is used as an emollient and thickener/texture enhancer in cosmetic formulas. Technically speaking, it is the water-soluble diester of neopentyl glycol and a blend of caprylic + capric acids. It may be synthetic or plant-derived, with either type being effective for skin.

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate is a clear to yellowish liquid in its raw form. Suppliers of this ingredient describe it as having a light, silky feel.

Neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. Their assessment surveyed 102 products containing between 0.017-22.7%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Neopentyl Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate References

SpecialChem (supplier info), Accessed October 2021, ePublication
Vantage (supplier info), Accessed October 2021, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, November 2017, pages 1-48