Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Myristyl Myristate

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Emollient, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Myristyl Myristate at a Glance

  • The ester of myristyl alcohol and myristic acid
  • Used as an emollient, occlusive, opacifier, and texture enhancer
  • Non-greasy texture noticeably improves spreadability
  • May be plant-derived or synthetic

Myristyl Myristate Description

Myristyl myristate is the ester of the fatty alcohol myristyl alcohol and fatty acid myristic acid. The result is a highly versatile cosmetic ingredient that works to enhance texture, improve spreadability, add opacity to creams, serums and lotions, offer skin-softening emollient properties, and offer a non-greasy occlusive finish that helps prevent dehydration.

Usage levels in cosmetics range from 1–10% depending on formulary needs such as desired aesthetics. It is considered safe as used in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Myristyl Myristate References

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Molecules, November 2020, pages 1–18
International Journal of Toxicology, July 2020, pages 162S-186S
Journal of the American College of Toxicology, Volume 1, Number 4, 1982, pages 55–80