Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Methyl Salicylate

Rating: Worst
Categories: Irritant

Methyl Salicylate at a Glance

  • Also known as wintergreen oil
  • Used for its numbing and cooling effect
  • Skin sensitizer and irritant
  • Yellowish or reddish liquid in its raw form

Methyl Salicylate Description

Methyl salicylate is also known as wintergreen oil. From a scientific standpoint, it is a benzoate ester that is the methyl ester of salicylic acid. Though it is related to salicylic acid, it is not the same – it can be converted into salicylic acid by the body, but only when taken orally. It is often sourced from wintergreen plants.

Methyl salicylate is often used in topical analgesics for its cooling or numbing effects. Unfortunately, this is not a sign that it is “working”; rather it’s an indication that it is causing skin irritation. Studies have shown that methyl salicylate is a skin sensitizer, capable of burning skin when it is overused.

While methyl salicylate has been ruled non-toxic in several studies, its potential to harm skin makes it an ingredient to avoid. In its raw form, it is a yellowish or reddish liquid with an odor of wintergreen.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Methyl Salicylate References

PubChem, Accessed March 2023, Website
FDA.gov, Accessed March 2023, Website
Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology, January 2020, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, June 2019, ePublication
Human and Experimental Toxicology, September 1996, pages 747-750