Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control
Categories: Absorbent, Film-Forming Agent, Texture Enhancer

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer at a Glance

  • Used as a texture-enhancing ingredient and film former in cosmetic formulations
  • May also be used as “microspheres” to gently release potent active ingredients into skin
  • Touted for its absorbent properties that temper shine on oily skin
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer Description

Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer is used as a texture-enhancing ingredient, film former, and/or absorbent in cosmetic formulations (including skin care and makeup).

Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer can also be used as porous microspheres (referred to as Microsponge® technology) to provide gradual release of active ingredients into the skin. This essentially helps potent ingredients work more gently on skin and can improve the stability of the formula.

Additionally, Microsponge® technology with methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer is touted for its ability to absorb excess oil and temper greasy-looking shine on skin.

Methyl methacrylate/glycol dimethacrylate crosspolymer was evaluated by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel, who reaffirmed its safe use in cosmetic formulas. Their 2019 report surveyed products using concentrations between 0.39-1.6% of this ingredient.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Methyl Methacrylate/Glycol Dimethacrylate Crosspolymer References

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, January 2019, pages 1-42
Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, August 2012, pages 155-167
International Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, September 2011, pages 3,069-3,080