Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Methyl Dehydroabietate

Rating: Average
Categories: Preservative, Texture Enhancer

Methyl Dehydroabietate at a Glance

  • Type of acid isolated from conifer bark
  • Limited research on its effect on skin
  • Used as an antimicrobial agent
  • Sometimes used as a viscosity controller

Methyl Dehydroabietate Description

Methyl dehydroabietate is a type of acid that can be isolated from various types of conifer bark, including _Picea abies_, the Norway spruce.

There is limited research on its effect on skin over time. It is used primarily in skin care (particularly products labeled as natural) as an antimicrobial agent. It is also used as a viscosity (thickness) controller in certain formulations.

Although derived from tree bark, the finished ingredient is considered synthetic. Usage levels for methyl dehydroabietate have not been established, nor has its safety been evaluated.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Methyl Dehydroabietate References

PubChem, Accessed March 2023, Website
MedChemExpress, Accessed March 2023, Website
Journal of Biotechnology, September 2018, pages 18-24