Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract at a Glance

  • The spearmint plant is also known as Mentha spicata
  • Used in cosmetics primarily as a perfuming agent
  • Contains 1,8-cineole, limonene and carvone, sensitizing aromatic compounds
  • Can also contain antioxidant properties, but the irritation risk isn’t worth it

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract Description

_Mentha viridis_ (spearmint) extract is a plant that produces fragrant oils and extracts most often used in cosmetics as a fragrance. Spearmint’s aroma is described as minty, refreshing and cool. _Mentha viridis_ is a synonym for _Mentha spicata_.

The oils derived from this plant contain volatile fragrant compounds including 1,8-cineole, limonene and carvone that can sensitize skin. Like many other plant oils and extracts, _Mentha viridis_ ingredients can also contain antioxidant compounds, but the risk of irritation isn’t worth it.

For more information refer to our _Mentha spicata_ extract entry.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract References

Biocatalysis and Agricultural Biotechnology, January 2020, ePublication
Journal of Food Science, September 2009, pages M358-M363