Malt Extract
Malt Extract at a Glance
- Type of sugar resulting from beer production
- Contains phenols that can help prevent oxidative stress
- Considered an environmentally friendly ingredient
Malt Extract Description
Malt extract is a type of sugar produced when grains (usually barley) are partially germinated in water, and then the germination process is stopped. This process can be done in a lab but is also the result of fermentation methods used in producing beer.While malt isn’t a product widely used in cosmetics just yet, its antioxidant potential puts it on a list of ingredients to watch. Studies have found it contains phenols that can help prevent oxidative stress on skin, giving it value as an anti-aging ingredient as well as skin-soothing properties.
Malt extract is also considered an environmentally friendly ingredient since it is a byproduct of beer production so can be “upcycled” for use in skin care.