Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan

Rating: Good
Benefits: Soothing
Categories: Plant Extracts, Humectant

Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan at a Glance

  • Helps soothe a compromised skin barrier
  • Polysaccharide that’s been combined with magnesium to provide further stability
  • Derived from the cell walls of baker’s yeast
  • Recommended for usage in percentages between .02 and .1.

Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan Description

Magnesium carboxymethyl beta-glucan, also referred to as CM-Glucan Forte, is a soothing skin care ingredient that’s particularly beneficial for skin exhibiting signs of a compromised skin barrier, like dryness and flakiness. Beyond its soothing abilities, it taps into beta-glucan’s humectant properties, allowing it to help skin retain moisture.

This soothing agent’s created through the combination of the polysaccharide beta-glucan, extracted from the cell walls of baker’s yeast, and the mineral magnesium, which is used to solidify the stability of beta-glucan’s large molecule size.

Beyond skin care, this ingredient is also used in hair care formulas to assist in calming scalp irritation.

Magnesium carboxymethyl beta-glucan is recommended for usage in skin care preparations in percentages between .2 and .1%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Magnesium Carboxymethyl Beta-Glucan References

SOFW Journal, June 2021, ePublication
UL Prospector, Accessed August 2022, ePublication
Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, December 2018, pages 1,101-1,107