Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Levulinic Acid

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Humectant

Levulinic Acid at a Glance

  • Occurs in many natural and processed foods
  • Byproduct of certain biorefinery processes
  • Skin conditioning ingredient + possibly a penetration enhancer
  • Maximum usage in leave-on products is 0.0005%

Levulinic Acid Description

Levulinic acid occurs in many natural and processed foods, including papaya, rice, sake, and wheat bread. It can also be produced during the biorefinery process of wood, algae, and starchy crops. In cosmetics, it serves as a skin conditioning ingredient; in the medical field, levulinic acid has also been investigated for potentially enhancing the skin penetration of certain drugs and having antimicrobial properties.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board is currently reviewing data on the safety of levulinic acid as used in skin care products. In its raw form it is a solid with a low melting point. It has a maximum usage of 4.5% in hair dyes and 0.0005% in leave-on formulations.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Levulinic Acid References

Molecules, February 2022, page 1296
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, September 2021, ePublication
Polymer Chemistry, June 2020, ePublication