Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Lavender Extract And Oil

Rating: Worst
Categories: Fragrance: Synthetic and Natural, Irritant, Plant Extracts

Lavender Extract And Oil at a Glance

  • Extracts and oils taken from Lavandula angustifolia
  • Contains pro-aging fragrant compounds
  • Volatile components can oxidize and trigger damage
  • Can cause skin redness and dryness

Lavender Extract And Oil Description

Lavender extracts and oils are ingredients primarily used in skin care for their fragrance. Taken from the lavender, AKA _Lavandula angustifolia_, plant, these ingredients contain significant amounts of aromatic compounds, particularly linalyl acetate and linalool, that can cause skin sensitization both in the short-term and the long-term.

Various forms of lavender can smell wonderful and certainly have documented aromatherapeutic benefits, but these are best enjoyed via scented candles or essential oil diffusers.

For more information, please see the ingredient entry for _Lavandula angustifolia_.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Lavender Extract And Oil References

Dermatitis, 2019, pages 116-128
Acta Dermato-Venereologica, June 2016, pages 679-683
British Journal of Dermatology, August 2014, pages 292-297
Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, May 2008, pages 191-202
Contact Dermatitis, April 2008, pages 143-150 and January 2008, pages 9-14
Cell Proliferation, June 2004, pages 221-229
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Chemists, January-February 1992, pages 49-54