Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Lauryl Laurate

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Lauryl Laurate at a Glance

  • Wax-like emollient that contributes to a soft after feel and smooth glide
  • Helps bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface
  • Can be used to add opacity to a formula
  • Deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review

Lauryl Laurate Description

Lauryl laurate is the ester of lauryl alcohol + lauric acid. This wax-like emollient can help bioactive ingredients better integrate with skin’s surface. It also contributes to a soft finish, helps provide a smooth glide, and can be used to add opacity to a formula. In hair care, lauryl laurate functions as a conditioning agent and it’s also used in makeup products such as lipstick.

Despite being an emollient, lauryl laurate can actually reduce the greasy feel of oil-based solutions, providing an almost silicone-like feel. It is considered a low molecular weight ingredient.

This ingredient has been deemed safe by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (their report looked at products containing up to 16% lauryl laurate).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Lauryl Laurate References

Drug Delivery and Translational Research, April 2017, pages 333-435
Chemical and Pharmaceutical Bulletin, 2016, pages 1,597-1,606
International Journal of Toxicology, 2015, pages 5S-69S