Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Lauramidopropyl Betaine

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent, Texture Enhancer

Lauramidopropyl Betaine at a Glance

  • Gentle cleansing agent most commonin shampoo products
  • Also contributes foam boosting, antistatic, viscosity adjusting, and conditioning properties
  • Noted in research as a zwitterionic surfactant with an overall neutral charge
  • Pale yellow clear liquid in raw material form

Lauramidopropyl Betaine Description

Lauramidopropyl betaine plays a variety of roles in skin care and hair care formulations, including gentle cleansing agent, foam booster, antistatic agent, viscosity adjuster, and conditioning agent. While it’s most common in shampoos, lauramidopropyl betaine also shows up in other types of cleansing products such as body wash, bubble bath, and facial cleanser.

It is noted in research literature as a zwitterionic surfactant (molecule containing both positive- and negative-charged groups, with an overall neutral charge) offering widespread compatibility with other types of surfactants.

This ingredient can be sourced via plants or created synthetically. According to supplier data, it is a pale yellow clear liquid in raw material form. It tends to be supplied as a solo ingredient instead of a blend with other surfactants.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel deemed lauramidopropyl betaine safe for cosmetic use in their 2012 safety assessment. This report looked at 227 personal care products using lauramidopropyl betaine in concentrations ranging from 0.00006-13%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Lauramidopropyl Betaine References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed March 2023, ePublication
UL Prospector (supplier info), March 2023, ePublication
Tenside Surfactants Detergents, September 2019, pages 388-397
Materials Science Forum, May 2019, pages 153-159
International Journal of Toxicology, 2012, pages 77S-111S