Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Isononyl Isononanoate

Rating: Good
Categories: Emollient

Isononyl Isononanoate at a Glance

  • Synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent
  • Derived from the esters of nonanoic acid, which occurs naturally
  • Typically used in concentrations between 2–10%
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Isononyl Isononanoate Description

Isononyl isononanoate is a low molecular weight synthetic ester that functions as an emollient skin-softening agent. It is derived from the esters of nonanoic acid, a 9-carbon fatty acid which occurs naturally in cocoa oil and lavender oil (along with many other plant oils). It is typically used in cosmetics in concentrations between 2% - 10%.

The Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel has determined that isononyl isononanoate is safe in its current use and concentration in cosmetic products. It found that in concentrations of less than 12%, nonanoic acid is not a skin irritant.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Isononyl Isononanoate References

Journal of Olio Science, December 2020, pages 1627-1639
International Journal of Toxicology, December 2011, pages 228S-269-S
https://thedermreview.com/isononyl-isononanoate/