Ipomoea Batatas Root Extract
Ipomoea Batatas Root Extract at a Glance
- From the sweet potato plant
- Rich in antioxidant polyphenols
- Higher concentrations can boost collagen
- Has skin soothing properties
Ipomoea Batatas Root Extract Description
_Ipomoea batatas_ root extract comes from a plant more commonly known as sweet potato. For centuries it has been used as a food source, but science has discovered that its components are beneficial in other ways as well, including as a skin care ingredient.Research shows that sweet potatoes have are rich in antioxidant polyphenols, which help improve the look of fine lines and wrinkles. One study found that a 5% concentration of a particular Egyptian variety of sweet potato helped improve skin thickness and restore collagen.
Other studies indicate that sweet potato extract has a soothing effect, reducing skin inflammation when applied topically. All in all, _Ipomoea batatas_ root extract is a good ingredient with multifaceted benefits for skin health.
The typical use level of this sweet potato extract in skin care is 0.1–4%, with the greater concentration being more likely when sweet potato root is part of an ingredient blend.