Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Hydrolyzed Soy Flour

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Humectant

Hydrolyzed Soy Flour at a Glance

  • Derived from soybeans
  • Used as a skin conditioning ingredient
  • Also has soothing + antioxidant properties

Hydrolyzed Soy Flour Description

Hydrolyzed soy flour is an ingredient derived from soybeans (Glycine soja beans). The beans are ground into flour, which is then subjected to a chemical process called hydrolysis in which water, enzymes, or acids are used to break down the flour into different components.

Hydrolyzed soy flour is mainly used in cosmetics as a hair and skin conditioning ingredient, though it also has skin calming properties and antioxidant benefits.

Though not as frequently used as the related soy protein, it is considered safe as used in cosmetics, where it’s use level typically ranges from 1–5%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Hydrolyzed Soy Flour References

CoSmile Europe, Website, Accessed July 2025
European Commission, Website, Accessed July 2025
Food Chemistry, October 2012, pages 2,217-2,225