Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Hydrogenated Castor Oil at a Glance

  • Hydrogenated form of castor oil
  • Hard, waxy substance
  • Emollient, surfactant, and skin conditioning ingredient
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Hydrogenated Castor Oil Description

Hydrogenated castor oil is the oil extracted from castor (Ricinus communis) beans that has gone through the process of hydrogenation, which is adding hydrogen to a non-hydrogen compound. The result is the transformation of the original oil to a hard, waxy substance.

In cosmetics, hydrogenated castor oil serves many functions, including as an emollient, surfactant, occlusive and skin-conditioning ingredient. Its occlusive properties help preserve skin’s water content, thus aiding in moisturization

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has found it safe as used in cosmetics.

Hydrogenated castor oil is used in amounts ranging from 0.0003–39%. The largest concentration of usage is in eyeliners since it helps such products maintain a hard consistency that still applies smoothly.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Hydrogenated Castor Oil References

Acme Hardesty, Accessed March 2023, Website
SpecialChem, Accessed March 2023, Website
International Journal of Toxicology, May 2007, pages 31–77