Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Plant Extracts, Antioxidant

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Description

_Helianthus annuus_ seed oil is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil from sunflower that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. This seed oil’s 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin. This oil also contains other beneficial fatty acids skin can use, including oleic, palmitic, stearic, and a small amount of omega-3 linolenic acid.[br]
[br]
_Helianthus annuus_ seed oil is particularly beneficial for dry, dehydrated, or environmentally compromised skin because its linoleic acid content helps skin synthesize its own lipids (fats), including ceramides, visibly repairing its barrier and leading to smoother, healthier-looking skin. [br]
[br]
_Helianthus annuus_ seed oil also has a natural calming effect on skin, so can be helpful for reducing signs of skin stress or irritation. In fact, research on infants with atopic dermatitis has shown that topical sunflower oil is a viable ingredient to alternate with topical steroids normally prescribed to control symptoms of this skin disorder.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil References

Pediatric Dermatology, August 2018, ePublication; and January-February 2013, pages 42-50
Chemicke Zvesti, May 2018, pages 2,607-2,615
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
Dermatology, October 2014, pages 230-239