Grapefruit Oil
Grapefruit Oil at a Glance
- Oil extracted from grapefruit peel
- Contains vitamin C + other antioxidant compounds
- Also a source of volatile components
- Causes skin irritation because of phototoxicity
- Steam-distilled preferred to cold-pressed
Grapefruit Oil Description
Grapefruit oil is an essential oil extract from the fruit peel of the grapefruit plant, _Citrus paradisi_. Its invigorating fragrant component makes it a popular addition to aromatherapy routines and perfumed products; however, it is sometimes used as a “natural” source of vitamin C in skincare products.While grapefruit oil does indeed contain vitamin C (alongside other antioxidant compounds), and has some mild antibacterial properties, the cons in using it for anything more than aromatherapy outweigh the pros.
The chief issue is that volatile compounds within grapefruit oil (mostly substances known as furocoumarins, which are abundant in cold-pressed grapefruit oil) are sensitizing to skin. These compounds can cause phototoxicity, a condition where exposure to UV light causes what is, in essence, an allergic reaction. The higher the concentration of grapefruit oil in a product, the greater the risk of irritation, which is why it is not recommended to apply pure grapefruit essential oil directly to skin. In fact, doing so with the cold-pressed form can lead to post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation that takes years to fade. As such, steam-distilled grapefruit oil is preferred for topical use, but even then, caution is warranted.
The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review panel has ruled grapefruit oil safe in its current usage in cosmetics, where levels of use for leave-on products range between 0.0004-0.0008%.