Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Glycosphingolipids

Rating: Best
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emollient, Humectant

Glycosphingolipids at a Glance

  • Subclass of lipids
  • Perform numerous important roles in the body
  • Ceramides are a precursor
  • Topical use helps support barrier repair

Glycosphingolipids Description

Glycosphingolipids are a subclass of lipids, which are fatty, oily, or waxy compounds that perform important functions in the body. Glycosphingolipids specifically include the amino alcohol sphingosine and a carbohydrate (usually a sugar, such as glucose or galactose) in its structure. Glycosphingolipids are found within cell membranes.

Glycosphingolipids play numerous roles within cells, including maintaining membrane stability, regulating immune response, and facilitating signal pathways. In short, they’re a critical component in successful cell operation.

A type of glycosphingolipid known as glucosylceramide is a precursor for the ceramides found in the uppermost layers of our skin. Interestingly, ceramides that undergo certain cellular modifications can become glycosphingolipids.

In cosmetics, glycosphingolipids are used primarily as moisturizing ingredients with a focus on protecting skin’s barrier.

Use levels of glycosphingolipids in skin care range from 0.1–0.5% for generalize barrier support and 1–3% when the goal is more intense barrier repair focused on the action of glycosphingolipids rather than combining a lower amount of them with other barrier helpers.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Glycosphingolipids References

Analytical Chemistry, April 2026, pages 11,577-11,602
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2024, pages 526-543
Biotechnology and Bioprocess Engineering, May 2023, pages 371-378
Essentials of Glycobiology, 2022, chapter 11, Varki A, Cummings RD, Esko JD, et al., editors
Frontiers in Microbiology, July 2021, pages 1-17
Frontiers in Immunology, January 2019, pages 1-22