Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Garcinia Indica Seed Butter

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Hydration, Soothing
Categories: Emollient, Emulsifier, Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Garcinia Indica Seed Butter at a Glance

  • Plant-derived emollient, commonly known as “Kokum Butter”
  • Well-suited for dry skin as it moisturizes and seals in hydration
  • Rich source of fatty acids that replenish skin’s protective barrier
  • Contains antioxidants for added anti-aging benefit
  • Considered lighter weight and less greasy than most other plant butters

Garcinia Indica Seed Butter Description

_Garcinia indica_ seed butter (commonly known as “Kokum Butter”) is a natural emollient derived from the seeds of the _Garcinia indica_ plant. Well-suited for dry skin since it moisturizes and seals in hydration, _Garcinia indica_ seed butter is also a rich source of fatty acids that replenish skin’s protective barrier.

_Garcinia indica_ seed butter melts slightly at skin temperature making it ideal for lipsticks, balms and body butters. Compared to other plant butters, _Garcinia indica_ seed butter is considered lighter weight and non-greasy. Additionally, it contains antioxidants, making it a welcome addition to anti-aging creams.

Apart from modern-day cosmetics, _Garcinia indica_ seed butter has a long history of use in Ayurvedic medicine as well as culinary purposes and has traditionally been used to create bar soaps, candles, etc.

_Garcinia indica_ seed butter was officially deemed safe for cosmetic use by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel in 2017. Their report looked at products using up to 2% concentration.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Garcinia Indica Seed Butter References

Personal Care Products Council, Accessed October 2024, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, 2017, pages 51S-129S
International Journal of Chemical and Biochemical Sciences, September 2016, pages 40-45
Journal of Food Research and Technology, October-December 2014 pages 130-142